BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Read 420 times.

Hoiman

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 295
BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite
« on: 13 Mar 2020, 10:40 am »
Does anybody have the BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite to work?
In the database of Logitech only has the BDP-1 and BDP-2, but if I use this, only "next track" and "previous track" works.
But I would also like to use the pause and play.

Can someone help me?
Already thanks.

bobf

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 41
Re: BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite
« Reply #1 on: 13 Mar 2020, 03:15 pm »
The Bryston remote with the  B17 cube preamp could stop and start the BDP3.

unincognito

  • Industry Participant
  • Posts: 1921
    • bryston.com
Re: BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite
« Reply #2 on: 13 Mar 2020, 04:06 pm »
Does anybody have the BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite to work?
In the database of Logitech only has the BDP-1 and BDP-2, but if I use this, only "next track" and "previous track" works.
But I would also like to use the pause and play.

Can someone help me?
Already thanks.

The codes are the same, but the BDP-3 can be cycled through different ID's and this menu can be accessed via a hidden menu found on the front of the unit.  The menu is accessed by pushing two buttons on the directional pad on the front of the BDP, the up arrow button followed by the left arrow button.  The easiest way to time the pushes is to run your finger across these two buttons on the front of the panel.  It usually takes me two or three tries before I can get in myself, once in there will be a menu item labeled ID.

Chris

Hoiman

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 295
Re: BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite
« Reply #3 on: 13 Mar 2020, 04:35 pm »
If you don't mind, I really don't understand what to do with this info to get mine Logitech to work please explain.

Hoiman

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 295
Re: BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite
« Reply #4 on: 15 Mar 2020, 02:32 pm »
Please both, can you explain what you mean? I still have the question does have anybody the BDP-3 working on his/here Logitech Harmony Elite?

CanadianMaestro

  • Restricted
  • Posts: 1796
  • Skepticism is the engine of progress
    • Hearing Everything That Nothing Can Measure
Re: BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite
« Reply #5 on: 15 Mar 2020, 03:32 pm »
Please both, can you explain what you mean? I still have the question does have anybody the BDP-3 working on his/here Logitech Harmony Elite?

Try getting out of your chair and pushing play or pause button on the BDP.
It works. Guaranteed.
 :dunno:

Hoiman

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 295
Re: BDP-3 and the Logitech Harmony Elite
« Reply #6 on: 28 Sep 2020, 06:49 am »
For the lazy basterds (according to CanadianMaestro), the BDP-3 is operational via the Harmony Elite.
You can use the play, pause '>>' and '<<' buttons, other ones I didn't use so maybe they also work.
So if you're in a wheelchair or you can't move for another reasons like a broken leg (or according to CanadianMaestro you're a lazy basterd) this is a good feature and very handy.