Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Read 767 times.

Saturn94

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 993
Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« on: 5 May 2018, 12:01 am »
Hi fellow Salkstream III/Roon owners.

Roon just released a big update, v1.5.

Anyone using it yet?  Like it?  Any issues?

After my troublesome update to 1.3, I’m hesitate to update to new big releases until I get a sense of any issues it might have (btw, updating to 1.4 went much smoother than 1.3).

Thanks. :)

Paret

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 97
  • Keller, TX
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #1 on: 5 May 2018, 12:28 am »
I upgraded earlier today.

Listening to it as I write this.

No issues at all.

I have a Salk III streamer.

 :popcorn:

Luis D. Paret
Keller, TX

Saturn94

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 993
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #2 on: 5 May 2018, 02:02 am »
Thanks, Paret. :)

I’m always so tempted to update right away, but I think I’ll resist and wait a week or so.

I’m following posts on the Roon forum as well.  So far I’m not seeing many issues. There’s lots of discussion about MQA, which I don’t care about.

Paret

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 97
  • Keller, TX
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #3 on: 5 May 2018, 07:57 pm »



Saturn94

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 993
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #4 on: 6 May 2018, 04:50 pm »
:D

Saturn94

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 993
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #5 on: 6 May 2018, 09:47 pm »
Paret,

Does your Salkstream III have a HDD drive or did you upgrade to an SSD drive?

Paret

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 97
  • Keller, TX
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #6 on: 7 May 2018, 11:09 pm »
Paret,

Does your Salkstream III have a HDD drive or did you upgrade to an SSD drive?

HDD

 :thumb:

Saturn94

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 993
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #7 on: 7 May 2018, 11:20 pm »
Mine as well.

I keep reading on the Roon forum how they strongly recommended using an SSD for the core.  Perhaps to assure a good experience with larger music collections?  Compared to many on the Roon forum, my collection is relatively small (about 650 albums).

Roninaudio

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 162
  • I don't necessarily agree with everything I say.
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #8 on: 8 May 2018, 12:14 am »
I have 600 albums too and have Roon on a Seagate Hybrid HDD.  No issues. In fact I can stream, run an A/V check and file transfer simultaneously and it does fine.  I was just testing but perhaps you are correct- if I had 6000 albums = different story.

Paret

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 97
  • Keller, TX
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #9 on: 8 May 2018, 02:38 am »
1089 for me and it works fine.




 :popcorn:

Luis D. Paret
Keller, TX

jsalk

Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #10 on: 8 May 2018, 02:49 pm »
So far, we have only heard of one customer who had an issue with Roon 1.5.  We just re-installed Roon and I think that solved the issue.

In our setups, we have not had an issue.

One thing that 1.5 brings to the table is the ability to play MQA files with a non-MQA DAC.  Yesterday we played quite a few Tidal MAQ "Masters" using a non-MQA DAC.  It worked flawlessly.  Couple this with the ability to up-sample or down-sample, and you have a system that can play high rez PCM, DSD and MQA on just about any basic DAC.  Quite impressive!

- Jim

Saturn94

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 993
Re: Salkstream III/Roon owners...using v1.5 yet?
« Reply #11 on: 8 May 2018, 10:54 pm »
I went ahead and updated to 1.5 last night.  So far so good.

I just discovered the ability for 1.5 to stream radio stations using FLAC.  The few I’ve listened to so far sound great. :)