Help with NC400

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Read 939 times.

palm101

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Help with NC400
« on: 7 Feb 2015, 07:57 am »
Just finished a build. 2 X NC400 and 1 X SMPS1200A400. One of the channel is not producing any music. I have swapped XLR cables and speaker cables. Seems to be an amp issue? All the LEDs light up. Both amps light up the same. Not sure what tells me.


jtwrace

Re: Help with NC400
« Reply #1 on: 8 Feb 2015, 12:48 pm »
Just finished a build. 2 X NC400 and 1 X SMPS1200A400. One of the channel is not producing any music. I have swapped XLR cables and speaker cables. Seems to be an amp issue? All the LEDs light up. Both amps light up the same. Not sure what tells me.

Try swapping connections from the SMPS to the NC400 just to make sure there isn't an issue with the loom.  Also, make sure all connectors are really plugged in.  The large molex sometimes will not be fully seated.  Otherwise, I'd contact Hypex for a replacement which will not be an issue. 

palm101

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help with NC400
« Reply #2 on: 8 Feb 2015, 02:13 pm »
Thank you for the suggestion. Swapped. Same outcome. I have contacted Hypex. Waiting to hear what they say.

jtwrace

Re: Help with NC400
« Reply #3 on: 8 Feb 2015, 02:15 pm »
Thank you for the suggestion. Swapped. Same outcome. I have contacted Hypex. Waiting to hear what they say.
Does the "good" NC400 work with both SMPS's?  If so, then it's the NC400. 

palm101

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help with NC400
« Reply #4 on: 8 Feb 2015, 02:19 pm »
Yes. The good NC400 still works. And the "bad" NC400 still doesn't.

jtwrace

Re: Help with NC400
« Reply #5 on: 8 Feb 2015, 02:21 pm »
Yes. The good NC400 still works. And the "bad" NC400 still doesn't.
OK but you tried it on both SMPS with their own wiring.  Right? 

palm101

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help with NC400
« Reply #6 on: 8 Feb 2015, 02:24 pm »
Just to clarify. I'm using a single SMPS1200A400. So I can only swap the power input into the NC400. So after swapping, it is still only the good amp that is working.

jtwrace

Re: Help with NC400
« Reply #7 on: 8 Feb 2015, 02:31 pm »
Just to clarify. I'm using a single SMPS1200A400. So I can only swap the power input into the NC400. So after swapping, it is still only the good amp that is working.
Gotcha.  Sounds like a faulty NC400.