Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Read 3079 times.

Gomiki

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 8
Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« on: 10 Apr 2024, 11:25 pm »
Now, on TIDAL, you have better sound quality at your disposal. Listen to your favorite classics or discover new milestones in HiRes FLAC……
Explore our HiRes catalog and discover the difference with TIDAL… and this is how it works in the app

Does anyone know why my BPD-3 doesn't show me music in HiRes, and only does it in CD 44100 quality...?
Thnx for reply and helpme.
 :popcorn:






PS. I hate my BDP-3 and Manic Moose


HIFI Obsessed

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #1 on: 11 Apr 2024, 01:25 pm »





open MM and click on the media player settings
Scroll down to Tidal and select lossless ......click save
That should fix your issue.

P.S  There is nothing wrong with MM.... sometimes its just the user. :duh:
Remember to enjoy the music  :thumb:


Gomiki

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 8
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #2 on: 11 Apr 2024, 01:30 pm »
Hi friend,, I already tried that before coming here.. the result was NOT satisfactory… :nono:

Anyway .. Thanks for your note and kindness


gbaby

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 865
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #3 on: 11 Apr 2024, 01:33 pm »




open MM and click on the media player settings
Scroll down to Tidal and select lossless ......click save
That should fix your issue.

P.S  There is nothing wrong with MM.... sometimes its just the user. :duh:
Remember to enjoy the music  :thumb:


 8)

inglisd

Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #4 on: 11 Apr 2024, 01:54 pm »
I notice on the web UI for Tidal app now that the highest res tier has been collapsed into
the high tier (as of Apr 10) that 24-bit 192 kHz is not available for any of the songs in
my playlists.  MM reports the same info even though I also have it configured for lossless.




jobiwon

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 144
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #5 on: 11 Apr 2024, 02:51 pm »
Interesting.

So are the options in the drop  built by what is offered up by the service?

My Qobuz dropdown has:
Lossy
16 bit lossless
24 bit lossless
Studio

Edit:  just found out, with Qobuz, If I have it set to 24 bit lossless and search on Charles mingus and play his Ah Um album I get a 24/96 stream.  If I change that to studio it get 24/192

So guess I answered my own question  :wink:

inglisd

Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #6 on: 11 Apr 2024, 05:00 pm »
Tidal has play lists of dolby atmos and supposedly 24 bit flac but when I play them
on MM or the app, the same 16-bit resolution is played.  Downloaded a 24-bit 96 kHz sample flac
from Sony onto usb and plugged that into my bdp-2 ... it definitely can play 24-bit and displays
the correct rate too, so I think this is a Tidal issue and not a bdp issue. 
Maybe Tidal is in a transition period and hasn't got all the bugs worked out yet...

inglisd

Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #7 on: 11 Apr 2024, 11:52 pm »
another test:  Tidal app on Samsung galaxy tablet bluetooth connected to a raspberry pi running
HiFi Berry OS with a DAC hat.  I can play all the high res content.  The DAC analog outputs run to
aux in on my ancient Bryston 11B and 4B gear with A3's: sounds amazing!!!

Maybe James can shed some insight:  is MM limited in its implementation of "lossless"
due to some kind of endpoint issue ?  If so, will there be an update to MM or a
replacement that can play the hi res content for Tidal users on the Bryston streamers ?

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 20505
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #8 on: 12 Apr 2024, 12:19 pm »
Hi Folks - I know they are looking at this so should have some info soon.

james

inglisd

Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #9 on: 16 Apr 2024, 02:35 pm »
for the OP:

there is a thread  in this circle on how to play Tidal max without Tidal connect (not supported by BDP-*)
or MM Tidal :

https://www.audiocircle.com/index.php?topic=186752.msg1958400#msg1958400

confirmed with my BDP-2 / BDA-3 and the free version of mconnect HD from google store
on Samsung Galaxy tablet.

Gomiki

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 8
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #10 on: 27 Apr 2024, 02:24 pm »
Thx Sir Inglisd , but this does not solve the root of the problem. When you spend more than €3.5K on a digital platform, you expect that after your investment there will be a team that will solve the problems and make the interaction with the streamer as friendly as possible.
I know your solution works, I even use the polished Innuos Sense through my Streamer to manage the BDP-3, but if you think the solution is to spend €7 on an app from a third party company or buy another streamer to manage the BDP-3, as we say in my country translated it would be something like (turn off the light and go home...) .. Please understand this as a joke, I appreciate your note.  :wink:
You know that every time I turn on the BDP-3 in MDP mode it asks me for the password to use TIDAL for I don't know what problems  third-party API to require daily login…. I logged in my Tidal account and password on my Innuos years ago…. I was never required again, I refuse to believe it's so complicated to solve.

If I wanted to use a streamer in DLNA Renderer mode I would have opted for an IFI Stream for a tenth of the cost..

I will continue waiting for a solution from the property, if cancer or a heart attack does not kill me first. All the best friend.














Stefan_DR3

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 136
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #11 on: 28 Apr 2024, 09:19 pm »
Hi Folks - I know they are looking at this so should have some info soon.

james

Hi James, since OS3 seems to be taking much longer than anticipated, how about releasing a short term fix for the Tidal login issue and maybe add Tidal Max support?

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 20505
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #12 on: 29 Apr 2024, 09:21 am »
I know they are trying to come up with a solution for Tidal.

james

unincognito

  • Industry Participant
  • Posts: 2066
    • bryston.com
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #13 on: 2 May 2024, 04:01 pm »
Now, on TIDAL, you have better sound quality at your disposal. Listen to your favorite classics or discover new milestones in HiRes FLAC……
Explore our HiRes catalog and discover the difference with TIDAL… and this is how it works in the app

Does anyone know why my BPD-3 doesn't show me music in HiRes, and only does it in CD 44100 quality...?
Thnx for reply and helpme.
 :popcorn:


Sorry nothing higher then cd quality

unincognito

  • Industry Participant
  • Posts: 2066
    • bryston.com
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #14 on: 2 May 2024, 04:05 pm »
Tidal has play lists of dolby atmos and supposedly 24 bit flac but when I play them
on MM or the app, the same 16-bit resolution is played.  Downloaded a 24-bit 96 kHz sample flac
from Sony onto usb and plugged that into my bdp-2 ... it definitely can play 24-bit and displays
the correct rate too, so I think this is a Tidal issue and not a bdp issue. 
Maybe Tidal is in a transition period and hasn't got all the bugs worked out yet...

TIDAL hasn't given us access to to anything higher then 44/48khz 16bit and the TIDAL integration will eventually be replaced with TIDAL Connect as TIDAL is pushing in this direction.

BeeJay

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 8
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #15 on: 14 May 2024, 05:33 pm »
It just seems strange, Chris, that Tidal would favor WiiM with seemingly full compatiblity on the WiiM Pro Plus that I bought at the outset of Bryston/Tidal resolution issues and shove Bryston to the curb.  All resolutions stream perfectly from the WiiM through my BDA-2, which shows the correct resolutions.
Strangely, Tidal 44.1, 16 sounds very good, even excellent when streaming via my BDP-3 at all ˋadvertisedˋ resolutions.  Many Tidal streamed songs at the high or highest resolutions sound terrible via the WiiM Pro Plus, and I suppose this has to do with the original production of the albums. 
Accordingly, I am currently trying to listen to the audio with my ears not my eyes.

Cheers,
Barry

Stefan_DR3

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 136
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #16 on: 14 May 2024, 06:04 pm »
I am told in other manufacturer forums that an updated Tidal API is available for anyone to use but these are likely several iterations newer than what Bryston has been using. Of course the old API from 10 years ago is not going to be fully supported, hence the basic login issue that we are still stuck with, not to mention new formats like Max. Manufacturers need to ask the right questions and be willing to move forward with the most recent software interfaces. Leaving it to Tidal Connect is one eventual way out but what if that never comes or one doesn’t want to use a mobile device, we are still in the stone ages.

Gomiki

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 8
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #17 on: 14 May 2024, 06:40 pm »
The solution is called “Contractor”.. I do it when I need a service that I don't know how to carry out.
I subcontract it.

 If others do it and you don't know... Pay.. and someone will solve your problems.

gbaby

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 865
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #18 on: 14 May 2024, 07:16 pm »
Manufacturers need to ask the right questions and be willing to move forward with the most recent software interfaces. Leaving it to Tidal Connect is one eventual way out but what if that never comes or one doesn’t want to use a mobile device, we are still in the stone ages.

I did not know that the interface affected sound quality. You just taught me something, I guess.  :o

Stefan_DR3

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 136
Re: Tidal HiRes in BDP-3 it just doesn't work..
« Reply #19 on: 14 May 2024, 10:09 pm »
I did not know that the interface affected sound quality. You just taught me something, I guess.  :o

I am talking about the Application Programming Interface (API) between the streamer’s firmware and the Tidal server, not the Graphical User Interface (GUI) between you and the streamer.