Bryston now has a BIT

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Read 74359 times.

OgOgilby

Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #220 on: 25 Apr 2013, 01:44 am »
Godfrey Daniel, yours is a helpful post, Og. (Og Ogilby, what a euphonious appellation.)

Rich
_______________

 :lol: Rich, you are the first person to figure out where the name came from!

-Greg

Diamond Dog

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2219
  • Chameleon, Comedian, Corinthian and Caricature
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #221 on: 25 Apr 2013, 01:58 am »
Yes, we have grown tired of subjective debates and we are becoming rather a boring group because of this fear. :|

I've grown tired of endless, fruitless debates that attract the usual suspects to fling poo at each other like monkeys until the long-suffering moderator of this Circle has to wade in, sweep up all the poo that's been flung and dump it into the IGW. He's got better things to do. So do I. If that's boring, then colour me boring.

And loving it !  :D

D.D.

spinner

Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #222 on: 25 Apr 2013, 06:42 pm »
Seems you are slinging a bit yourself   hahahaha :wink:

Diamond Dog

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2219
  • Chameleon, Comedian, Corinthian and Caricature
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #223 on: 26 Apr 2013, 12:10 am »

Not my intent at all, spinner. :D
 It's just that we've all seen what happens when the folks who see things one way get set upon by the folks who see things another way in terms of certain hot button issues and cables / cords might be the hottest of all. No one is ever convinced. Nothing is ever resolved. It may seem as though the Bryston Circle has grown less...controversial but if you check out other audio sites, this is where anyone who wants Bryston-related info is encouraged to visit. And if you want Bryston-related discord to get your juices flowing, there's always Canuck. :lol:

D.D. 

tim92gts

Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #224 on: 26 Apr 2013, 02:13 pm »
One thing i did was set all the power cables to the shortest practical length.
Neater, and in a few cases reduced the resistance by 80%.
I always keep a rack of spare leads so can upgrade if the supplied leads are below standard.
Room / power outlets are symmetrical so the lengths are the same for each channel.
Maybe i'm just a bit obsessive!

scb

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 185
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #225 on: 22 May 2013, 03:10 pm »
I hooked up a BIT-20 2 days ago.  The gear is in a closet and I noticed that the BIT-20 is giving off some heat. My Audio Magic XXX that it replaced did not get warm.

Are there any published numbers on the power draw of the actual BIT-20 unit itself?

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 18464
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #226 on: 22 May 2013, 08:57 pm »
I hooked up a BIT-20 2 days ago.  The gear is in a closet and I noticed that the BIT-20 is giving off some heat. My Audio Magic XXX that it replaced did not get warm.

Are there any published numbers on the power draw of the actual BIT-20 unit itself?

The power on all BIT models are presented in terms of the maximum current available. For BIT-20, it is 20 A at 120V, which is equivalent to 2400 VA.

Thanks,
Henry

scb

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 185
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #227 on: 23 May 2013, 01:36 am »
I guess I meant if I have nothing turned on that's plugged into it, how much should I expect my electric bill to go up?  I figure if the BIT is warm, it's using up some power even when nothing plugged into it is being used

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 18464
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #228 on: 23 May 2013, 11:01 pm »
I guess I meant if I have nothing turned on that's plugged into it, how much should I expect my electric bill to go up?  I figure if the BIT is warm, it's using up some power even when nothing plugged into it is being used

Hi James,

The idling power is around 70 W.

Henry

drummermitchell

Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #229 on: 23 May 2013, 11:30 pm »
I have 20a and a 60a and they are on 24/7.
Use to have my amps on all the time also,my extra power bill was 40-60 a month more.
Four amps I use are 28's 7and 4Bsst,now I turn the amps  off except the breaker is left on in the back of the amps.
The Torus(s) and ALL components are on 24/7,been since 06 I believe :o.

scb

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 185
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #230 on: 24 May 2013, 01:03 am »
Hi James,

The idling power is around 70 W.

Henry

Thank you

jhameeh

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #231 on: 5 Oct 2013, 04:49 am »
Hello Guys / Mr James,

I am planning to buy BIT 15 (230V version) but I am not sure if it is enough for my gears:

1. Bryston 4bsst2
2. Audio Research LS27
3. Anthem Statement d2v3d
4. Anthem Statement A5
5. BDP-2
4. BDA-2

Currently I am staying here in Abu Dhabi UAE which has 220v 50hz. But after my job contract here is finished, I am going back to Philippines which has 220v 60hz.

So I have two questions:
1. Is BIT 15 amps enough for my gears?
2. Can I use the BIT 15 (230v) in UAE as well as in Philippines considering frequency difference (50 & 60hz)?

Please help. Thanks a lot.
jhameeh
« Last Edit: 27 Nov 2013, 06:42 am by jhameeh »

jhameeh

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #232 on: 27 Nov 2013, 06:39 am »
Any input guys? Thanks

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 18464
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #233 on: 27 Nov 2013, 08:41 am »
Hi jhameeh

No problem at all using the BIT in UAE and Philippines.

At 240 volts the 4B draws about 3 amps at full power and the rest of your gear is no concern at all.

james


jhameeh

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #234 on: 27 Nov 2013, 09:22 am »
Hi jhameeh

No problem at all using the BIT in UAE and Philippines.

At 240 volts the 4B draws about 3 amps at full power and the rest of your gear is no concern at all.

james

Thanks a lot Mr. James. Is Bit 20 better or Bit 15 is enough? Are they both available in 220v? My aftermarket power cords are all nema 5-15p. Can i use this power cord in Bit 20?

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 18464
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #235 on: 27 Nov 2013, 09:38 am »
Thanks a lot Mr. James. Is Bit 20 better or Bit 15 is enough? Are they both available in 220v? My aftermarket power cords are all nema 5-15p.

The 240 volt units are rated differntly at 240 - the amperage is cut in half.  So order the 8 or 16 Amp 240 volt BIT.  Can you send me a picture of your plug?

james

jamestanner@bryston.com

jhameeh

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #236 on: 27 Nov 2013, 10:01 am »
Email sent. Thanks

alexone

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1924
  • Anthony Bauer, Stan Rybb, John Stoneborough
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #237 on: 21 Dec 2013, 01:55 am »
Hi jhameeh

No problem at all using the BIT in UAE and Philippines.

At 240 volts the 4B draws about 3 amps at full power and the rest of your gear is no concern at all.

james


James,

the 4B draws up to 3 amps at full power/240v as you say. what about the rest of Bryston's current amplifier lineup?
is it possible to get an overview from let's say a 2B LP all the way up to a 28B and their demand of amperes in a 240v system?

thanx,

al.

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 18464
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #238 on: 21 Dec 2013, 12:00 pm »

James,

the 4B draws up to 3 amps at full power/240v as you say. what about the rest of Bryston's current amplifier lineup?
is it possible to get an overview from let's say a 2B LP all the way up to a 28B and their demand of amperes in a 240v system?

thanx,

al.

Hi Al,

At 240V the current draw is 1/2 of that at 120V so the amps vary from 2 amps to 18 amps depending on model. 

james

skunark

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1431
Re: Bryston now has a BIT
« Reply #239 on: 21 May 2014, 04:35 pm »
James,

Any update on the 19" faceplate for BIT?     

Thanks,

Jim