another problem with my SP.1

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Read 1664 times.

thxultra

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 59
another problem with my SP.1
« on: 30 Jan 2004, 08:15 pm »
For the last couple of days when trying to turn the volume up or down when on DVD,CD,LD,VCR or TAPE it keeps changing to TV/SAT and even when trying to activate the test tone it does the same thing.

Have tried a new battery in the remote but it has made no diffrence
Anyone any idea's  :cry:

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 17717
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #1 on: 31 Jan 2004, 12:34 am »
Never heard that one before - will check on it for you.

james

thxultra

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 59
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #2 on: 31 Jan 2004, 12:44 am »
Thanks james

Think i'll be needing the 1.7 upgrade soon , do you get a new remote with the upgrade

regards
mark

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 17717
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #3 on: 31 Jan 2004, 12:47 am »
Yes new remote comes with upgrade. It is a 30 button remote allowing you to do everything from the remote that you do from the front panel.

james

jethro

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 461
Remotes
« Reply #4 on: 31 Jan 2004, 02:56 pm »
Quote from: James Tanner
Yes new remote comes with upgrade. It is a 30 button remote allowing you to do everything from the remote that you do from the front panel.

james


When I did the SP-1 to 1.7 upgrade I had to pay $275 (CDN) extra for the new remote. I'm not sure if that is still the case. I just wanted to bring it to thxultra's attention. In any case the new remote is essential.

When I did the upgrade, my dealer said I had to return my SP-1 remote to the factory. When I got my SP-1.7 back, to my surprise the old SP-1 remote was in the box. I rarely use the old remote, but it has developed a problem with the backlight flashing when I pick it up.

James, is the old remote still under warranty ?

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 17717
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #5 on: 31 Jan 2004, 03:59 pm »
HI,

We can make the old remote work with the new SP1.7 but we do not recommend it because so many more features are available on the new remote.
Jethro if the light is flashing when you pick it up it is because it has a motion sensor and also a light sensor. If the light in the room is at a certain intensity then the light would flash becasue it is right on the edge of the sensitivity of the sensor. Take it into a completly dark room and see if it still has a proble with flashing.

james

jethro

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 461
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #6 on: 31 Jan 2004, 05:26 pm »
Thanks James,

I see now what is happening with my SP-1 remote. It's exactly as you described. The light sensor is in the front of the remote. My SP-1.7 is in a rack next to my TV and so the remote is picking up light from the TV. I went to a much bigger TV about the same time I upgraded the SP-1 so I didn't notice the flashing until now. Everything is working fine.

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 17717
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #7 on: 4 Feb 2004, 03:09 pm »
James,
 
I've never heard this before, it might be one of the very first remotes.
Their carrier frequency can drift over time, corrupting the codes.
The later remotes don't have this problem anymore.
 
Dan

thxultra

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 59
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #8 on: 7 Feb 2004, 08:17 pm »
James,
If the serial number is any to go by it's in the batch between 200-300 which sound's like one of the early one's so probably is corrupt codes.
Can live with it for now till i get it upgraded in the summer.

How long would it be away for the upgrade as i live in the uk.

James Tanner

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 17717
  • The Demo is Everything!
    • http://www.bryston.com
another problem with my SP.1
« Reply #9 on: 7 Feb 2004, 09:16 pm »
Once it gets to our factory we would need about 10 days. It is a very extensive upgrade and we burn it in and test it like a new unit.

james