AudioCircle
Music and Media => The Cinema => Topic started by: jimdgoulding on 11 Oct 2014, 12:31 am
-
and movies that DO. The Hunger Games. Was this adapted from a book? This movie is about nothing more than killing people. You get a little info at the beginning about some abominable future society- and aren't the sets and costumes sweet NOT- and then comes two hours about killing people. How original. What is it about movies like this one that audiences see again and again and find entertaining. Beats the, you know, outta me.
-
It was from a book that was actually pretty good. I saw the movie and as frequently happens, it didn't do the book justice. Although I probably enjoyed the movie more than you since I read the book, I can't remember much about it other than it was a little disappointing compared to the book.
-
Anybody with your AC ID gets some respect from me. Been listenin to any Shirley Horn lately? Her "You Won't Forget Me" (Verve) is fabulous and made more so by the quality of the recording.
-
Narrow it down a bit - new? Still at the Theater? Old? Sci-fi? Drama? etc etc.
There's tons of great Movies as well as tons of total cr@p. Opinions vary. :green:
-
Narrow it down a bit - new? Still at the Theater? Old? Sci-fi? Drama? etc etc.
There's tons of great Movies as well as tons of total cr@p. Opinions vary. :green:
I don't think I can. Somebody else feel free. Tell you one movie that I loved and comes to mind . . "Tom Jones".
-
Hi Jim, I just rented the movie, Belle and thought
it was one of the best movies I saw in awhile.
Based on a true story.
Link to trailer below.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2404181/
-
I was waiting for Belle to hit the theater but it never came here. :duh: I see it's out on video so I'll maybe pick it up. :thumb:
-
Me, too, Brooklyn. Thanks for the tip.
-
and movies that DO. The Hunger Games. Was this adapted from a book? This movie is about nothing more than killing people. You get a little info at the beginning about some abominable future society- and aren't the sets and costumes sweet NOT- and then comes two hours about killing people. How original. What is it about movies like this one that audiences see again and again and find entertaining. Beats the, you know, outta me.
Old movies, the older the better.
If they have psychological manipulating of sound and images is crap.
The best series I have see are this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4jUPhF0ENjA
It have all the good stuff sci-fi, humour, jokes
and a decent pronunciation of English w/no dirty words etc guaranteed fun.
-
Just saw this on the telly today. It was originally a Broadway play and it IS the writing that makes it special. I believe it was actress Jane Alexander's first movie and one or both stars may have been in the Broadway production, dunno. James Earl Jones plays heavyweight fighter Jack Johnson in "The Great White Hope" and you can feel him, trust me. Brilliant tour de force of writing and acting by both.
-
I just saw two of my favorite westerns: :D
1. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance. One of my favorite all time. It has so many one liners, quotes AAAA++++ :)
2. The Cheyenne Social Club. :icon_lol:
I watched both of these movies "over the air" on a station I just started receiving, "GRIT", great old action movies , one after another, continuously. 8)
-
If you like westerns, see Open Range with Robert Duvall, Annette Bening and Kevin Costner.
-
If you like westerns, see Open Range with Robert Duvall, Annette Bening and Kevin Costner.
:thumb:
-
Hi, I saw one the other night about a year old. If you like the Navy and want to see some great action I recommend Battleship. There are some transformer type things but it works perfectly. They splice in some good humor too....Mark Korda.....love Liberty Valance too .
-
The Matador - 2005 - with Pierce Brosnan and Greg Kinnear. :thumb:
I almost did not watch it due to Brosnan being in it. Whoa! He turned out to be awesome in this!
Very good movie.
-
Chaplin - The Gold Rush. That is some funny sh!t, and looks spectacular in the bluray remaster.
-
Chaplin - The Gold Rush. That is some funny sh!t, and looks spectacular in the bluray remaster.
+1!
He and Jack Okie (and some of the Bowery Boys, as I recall) were BRILLIANT in "The Great Dictator."
-
Hi all.
My preferred movie that really don't suck at all is:
Big fish.
I find everything perfect in that movie.
The story, the actors play, the good sense of humor
and more important for me: No violence or killing.
Guy 13
Another one that don't suck:
The note book with James Gardner.
-
+1 on Big Fish, even though it didn't have any killing. :wink:
-
Hi all.
How about Forrest Gump and Second hand lion ?
Guy 13
-
Last night I watched The Davinci Code and tonight Angels & Demons.
Two films directed by Ron Howard I thought were excellent..
-
Last night I watched The Davinci Code and tonight Angels & Demons.
Two films directed by Ron Howard I thought were excellent..
Hi Brooklyn,
sorry to say, but I did watch that movie and found it boring to death...
Too bad, because I like Tom Hanks.
Guy 13
-
The movies I tend to like the most are usually ones that never really got the big marketing efforts, but tell a great story. Here's a shore list of some of my fave's:
Mongol (subtitles, but really worth it)
What Dreams May Come (with Robin Williams in a dramatic role)
The Game (this is on TV all the time so easy to catch)
-
The movies I tend to like the most are usually ones that never really got the big marketing efforts, but tell a great story. Here's a shore list of some of my fave's:
Mongol (subtitles, but really worth it)
What Dreams May Come (with Robin Williams in a dramatic role)
The Game (this is on TV all the time so easy to catch)
Hi BobM
I just finish watching on You tube the trailer of the movie
What Dreams my come with Robin Williams
and that looks like a very nice movie.
Guy 13
-
The Matador - 2005 - with Pierce Brosnan and Greg Kinnear. :thumb:
I almost did not watch it due to Brosnan being in it. Whoa! He turned out to be awesome in this!
Very good movie.
Yep, a sleeper that most folks may not have seen and worth the effort :thumb:.
-
+1! on Second Hand Lion
-
One of Tom Hanks best.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=107446)
-
Hi Brooklyn,
sorry to say, but I did watch that movie and found it boring to death...
Too bad, because I like Tom Hanks.
Guy 13
Boring? Really?
+1 for Second Hand Lions
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=107448)
I thought this was an excellent movie.
-
If you like westerns, see Open Range with Robert Duvall, Annette Bening and Kevin Costner.
Agree!
One of the most underrated Westerns of recent years.
Some people say it is slow, but when movies were not all about action and special effects, we used to call those 'slow' parts "character development". You know, people interacting with each other in realistic ways with actual emotion.
-
For a cool Shakespeare update, there's Ralph Fiennes doing a downward spiral into crazy in Coriolanus:
(http://collider.com/wp-content/uploads/coriolanus-image-Ralph-Fiennes-1.jpg)
-
Watched this last night and quite enjoyed it
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2071550/
(http://filmchecker.files.wordpress.com/2013/12/open_grave_2013.jpg)
A man wakes up in the wilderness, in a pit full of dead bodies, with no memory and must determine if the murderer is one of the strangers who rescued him, or if he himself is the killer.
Not surprised the OP hated Hunger Games....unless Jim is actually a 13 year old girl....aka the target audience...
let me save you some grief Jim, you should pass on the Twilight series also!
-
:D run Forest run ,,,, ha .. for the hills . I can't believe what we use to think was good .. that movie sucks bad. :D
big fish ,, good stuff
will need to give marigold a watch ,,,, :D Hollywood is hurting :duh:
-
Last Saturday the girls had a night out and left me with the dog. 8) So I opened a bottle of Pinot Noir and popped in Saving Private Ryan. I hadn't watched this movie in about 10 years, and sitting on the couch alone without having to explain everything was a real treat. I love the opening scene with Ryan as an older man
walking marching in front of his family looking for a grave at the cemetery in France. The intense look in his face and the focus of his eyes set the tone for a great movie. :thumb:
-
I'm gonna take your advice, JRace. Interesting perspective on Hunger Games and I bet studios do target movie making all the time. Gotta keep those stockholders happy, right? The return on investment of the Coen Bros is encouraging to a snob like me. Raising Arizona is one of the best movies I've had the pleasure of viewing on a whole bunch of accounts. Now, I'm ready for a new Jim Jarmusch movie.
-
:D your bang on about Arizona ,, 1st time I watched that I laughed soooo much ,,,, :D
-
Carmine Famiglietti had 2 indy films that don't suck:
Lbs - A very insightful film about being overweight
Amexicano - A Queens Italian buddies up to illegal immigrants.
-
Director John Sayles "Lone Star" is pretty darned good and so is his "Brother From Another Planet" which seriously cracked me up.
-
This was the weakest Summer for movies ever! Last week I caught The Judge with Duvall and Downey, excellent!
-
Out of the Furnace
How Beer Saved the World
And yes...... I second Raising Arizona!
-
Paris-Texas:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=coVvoOdUFj0
-
Not surprised the OP hated Hunger Games....unless Jim is actually a 13 year old girl....aka the target audience...
let me save you some grief Jim, you should pass on the Twilight series also!
I liked the movie and loved the books and I'm well, well, well beyond 13 and a man. Then again, I wouldn't even attempt to watch The Terminal, as it just does not seem interesting at all, nor did I like Saving Private Ryan (I'll never watch this movie again). It just depends on what you like. Personally, I don't like to think during movies. I prefer stupid movies, as I think too much when I'm at work.
-
Hi all.
Who cares about movies that suck...
When you are in good company or with your loving wife...
(By the way my IKEA leather lazy boy chair is 12 years old
and used daily and for a 175 $ purchase that was a good investment.
Who said IKEA stuff was cheap?
Guy 13
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=107576)
-
Hi Guy, you and your wife look nice and cozy in that chair.
Is that a remote you have in your hand? Are you watching
a movie?
-
Hi Guy, you and your wife look nice and cozy in that chair.
Is that a remote you have in your hand? Are you watching
a movie?
Hi Brooklyn,
yes, it's the TV remote I have in my hand.
The camera (Nikon D200/17-55mm w/ Manfrotto 190XPROB)
was set on 20 seconds self timer.
At that time, I was not watching a movie,
because I could not concentrate on the movie with my wife beside me
and touching me on parts of my body that are sensitive to....
Well you know what I mean, if you don't send me a PM and I will explain to you. :lol:
Most of the time, my wife watch Vietnamese/Hong Kong and Korean soaps show
and me I watch mostly American movie and lots of animation movies like:
Shrek, the Incredible, Transylvania hotel, Despicable me and much, much more.
Guy 13
-
Watched "The American", liked it a lot. Plenty of eye candy and great setting in Italy:
(http://www.timeshighereducation.co.uk/Pictures/web/o/p/a/the_american.jpg)
-
Watched "The American", liked it a lot. Plenty of eye candy and great setting in Italy:
(http://www.timeshighereducation.co.uk/Pictures/web/o/p/a/the_american.jpg)
T, baby, while I'm sure there is lot's we could agree on, I'm a 180 from you on this one. I'm thinkin his new northern Italian neighbors must have talked him into- over drinks- taking this on. There had to be reason other than the story or the screenplay. DID like his co-star. Maybe he did, too.
-
Well, I went in expecting a slow, moody character study. With a european feel. And that's exactly what I got. So I liked it :)
-
Well, I went in expecting a slow, moody character study. With a european feel. And that's exactly what I got. So I liked it :)
Yeah, it screams existential. You or anybody like Last Tango in Paris? I'm not sure I liked IT exactly, but I did like- maybe admire is more like it- Brando's tour de force performance and the music by Gato Barbieri.
-
For westerns, "The Missouri Breaks" with Nicholson and Brando is a fine watch. The soundtrack is very well recorded, too.
-
Watched "The Piano" with Holly Hunter in the lead on the telly night before last and it gets 5 stars from me. If I read the credits right, the author of the book was also the director of the movie. I don't think it could have been improved upon by anyone. The lady had what seemed like touches that probably only she could have.
-
The Mongols was awesome as Bob said.
Raising Arizona I vaguely remember, but usually love Coen brother's films.
I liked The American.
How about The Road with Viggo Mortensen? Its quite dark and depressing but awesome subject study. Based on a pulitzer prize winning novel by one of my all time favorite writers, Cormac McCarthy. No Country for Old Men, All the Pretty Horses, Child of God have also been made into movies. Still noone has successfully managed to make Blood Meridian (his best novel by far IMO) but many have started on it and quit.
Unfortunately, the Hunger Games seems to have taken what is supposedly a great book and turned it into a teen flick cash cow. That is quite unfortunate as many of my favorite movies were based on really great books (e.g. Fight Club, Trainspotting, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas). Those were just the three I recent read (and re-watched), so they came to mind.
-
Here’s a fun movie with a nice story line.
Shirley Valentine……. enjoy
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=110324)
-
Hi all.
90% of all the animation movies like:
Toy Story, The Incredible, Shrek, Transylvania hotel, Frozen, despicable me and all similar movies.
Guy 13
-
Good morning all. Merry Christmas. I'm up early, made coffee, made egg nog and started a fire in the fireplace and turned on the telly only to start cracking up. I here by nominate "Road Trip" as a best ever. Have a very merry day all.
-
+1 on Road Trip. It's on HBO right now. My favorite is Super Troopers.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111183)
-
Yes, the screenwriters play around with the story a bit, but it's still a great film based on a wonderful series.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111191)
-
Lone Survivor is really good! Tons of action, great acting, and true story.
4.5 out of five stars.
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111191)
Yes, and if you turn your subwoofers on, it's extra special. :icon_twisted:
-
Yes, and if you turn your subwoofers on, it's extra special. :icon_twisted:
Ohhh, I bet. Good choice.
-
I will watch almost anything since I just like movies. My wife. Not so much. But even she liked Looking for a Friend for the End of the World.
-
Hi all.
If you want rumbling deep, deep bass try this movie:
The never ending story.
I saw it in a theater with Electro-Voice Patrician speakers.
Almost earthquake sound...
Guy 13 on planet Vietnam.
-
Ohhh, I bet. Good choice.
The cannons in that movie are amazing. Not the "pure sugar" of bass like most movies with a lot of bass, but true tactile, in your chest, impact bass.
Yes Sir.
-
The cannons in that movie are amazing. Not the "pure sugar" of bass like most movies with a lot of bass, but true tactile, in your chest, impact bass.
Yes Sir.
With all those 15" Hawthornes you got down there I don't doubt I'd be sayin "Yes Sir", too.
-
Amen to that. :icon_twisted: :thumb:
-
Hi all.
If you want rumbling deep, deep bass try this movie:
The never ending story.
I saw it in a theater with Electro-Voice Patrician speakers.
Almost earthquake sound...
Guy 13 on planet Vietnam.
In Apocalipse Now there is a scene where a Bell Huey helicopter transport a boat, when the Huey aproach the bass is real big.
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_Sbrai3EGdMs/SugQBf7D1HI/AAAAAAAADFY/jCW9yCaGTPw/s1600/Afb047.jpg)
-
"The Drop" is good. Tom Hardy is good in it.
-
Hi all.
If you want rumbling deep, deep bass try this movie:
The never ending story.
I saw it in a theater with Electro-Voice Patrician speakers.
Almost earthquake sound...
Guy 13 on planet Vietnam.
Good choice, Guy.
It's been a long time since I watched this, and it was before I had a good sub, too. I'll see if Netflix has it.
-
Good choice, Guy.
It's been a long time since I watched this, and it was before I had a good sub, too. I'll see if Netflix has it.
Hi mresseguie,
when the rumble started, we really taught is was a real earthquake.
I never had the same experience since then.
Guy 13 on super hot planet Vietnam.
-
I watched JFK last night with Kevin Costner….. Long movie but worth watching again.
There were more name brand actors in it then I remembered.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111287)
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111350)
The Departed
-
Lone Survivor. A good realistic look into the lives of a Special Operations Team in the US Navy seals. The sacrifice that was made by some American men on a bad day.
-
Lone Survivor. A good realistic look...
Realistic until you get to the Hollywood ending. By comparison the first half of the book chronicles Luttrell's training and the second half chronicles Operation Red Wing / the failed mission. In addition modified / Hollywood ending, there are a number of interesting elements that deal with his religious and political views that were (Thank God) left out of the movie. I've never read anything so irritating and interesting at the same time.
-
Little late now, but I saw a great Christmas movie on the 25th.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111381)
Linda Hamilton from Terminator 2
-
For westerns, "The Missouri Breaks" with Nicholson and Brando is a fine watch. The soundtrack is very well recorded, too.
Try "the Hanging Tree" with Gary Cooper and George c Scott.
Also any of the westerns done by Anthony Mann with jimmy Stewart: bend in the river, far country, naked spur, Winchester 73.
Tombstone is a great show from the '90's
-
For a cool Shakespeare update, there's Ralph Fiennes doing a downward spiral into crazy in Coriolanus:
(http://collider.com/wp-content/uploads/coriolanus-image-Ralph-Fiennes-1.jpg)
Polanski's take on "Macbeth" is a stunner and just rerelease by Criterion.
-
Last Saturday the girls had a night out and left me with the dog. 8) So I opened a bottle of Pinot Noir and popped in Saving Private Ryan. I hadn't watched this movie in about 10 years, and sitting on the couch alone without having to explain everything was a real treat. I love the opening scene with Ryan as an older man walking marching in front of his family looking for a grave at the cemetery in France. The intense look in his face and the focus of his eyes set the tone for a great movie. :thumb:
An excellent film.
Also check out "Apocalypse Now!" and "Blackhawks Down"
Greg Peck in "12 O'Clock high" is a great one. Also several from the 1960's are notable:
The Longest Day, Battle of Britain. Battle of the Bulge, the Blue Max and A bridge Too Far should be expererien Ed.
Addendum - how could I neglect to mention "Patton"? Superbly engaging film, scripted by none other than Francis Ford Coppola. I have the first release DVD with DTS soundtrack and it is good. The most recent Blu Ray release I heAr is excellent, but not so much the earlier BRs.
-
Realistic until you get to the Hollywood ending. By comparison the first half of the book chronicles Luttrell's training and the second half chronicles Operation Red Wing / the failed mission. In addition modified / Hollywood ending, there are a number of interesting elements that deal with his religious and political views that were (Thank God) left out of the movie. I've never read anything so irritating and interesting at the same time.
Hey, Wind, nice to see yer still about.
-
"The Drop" is good. Tom Hardy is good in it.
I thought that was a great movie :thumb:
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111350)
The Departed
I'll see your "The Departed" and raise you an "Infernal Affairs":
(http://oi44.tinypic.com/2vuzfck.jpg)
-
Realistic until you get to the Hollywood ending. By comparison the first half of the book chronicles Luttrell's training and the second half chronicles Operation Red Wing / the failed mission. In addition modified / Hollywood ending, there are a number of interesting elements that deal with his religious and political views that were (Thank God) left out of the movie. I've never read anything so irritating and interesting at the same time.
Compared to many "military" movies out there in movie land, I found this one to be accurate as to how missions go. No super soldiers, not always a happy ending with the good guy saving the day. I am a Special Operations soldier (ret) and I think the movie deals with some issues that are important regarding the decision that a person on the battlefield is a "combatant" or "non-combatant", "dangerous sympathizer" or " local citizen caught in the middle". There is a fine line US soldiers must deal with, with regard to the agreed upon laws of combat. And the laws which are not recognized....
-
I'll see your "The Departed" and raise you an "Infernal Affairs":
(http://oi44.tinypic.com/2vuzfck.jpg)
Thanks for the tip Tyson, I'll check it out..
-
Thanks for the tip Tyson, I'll check it out..
You won't regret it! As much as I loved "The Departed", Infernal Affairs was just flat out better. AND there's a scene where one of the main characters demo's different audiophile cables for his home audio system. Ha!
-
Thanks Tyson! Netflix has it streaming. :D
-
I am a Special Operations soldier (ret)
Thank you Sir for your service.
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111471)
Moon Struck This one hit’s home for me.
I watched it again tonight for the first time in year’s.
-
Any movies that don't suck? Not sure if I'm doing this right:
City of God: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0317248/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0317248/)
Glengarry Glenn Ross: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0104348/?ref_=nv_sr_1 (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0104348/?ref_=nv_sr_1)
The Spanish Prisoner: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120176/?ref_=nv_sr_1 (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120176/?ref_=nv_sr_1)
-
Gran Torino
The Last Samurai
Pulp Fiction
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111615)
Kingdom of Heaven
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111615)
Kingdom of Heaven
Ridley sure does like his historical epics, doesn't he? Kingdom of Heaven, Gladiator, Exodus, 1492, The Duelists...
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111620)
-
Ridley sure does like his historical epics, doesn't he? Kingdom of Heaven, Gladiator, Exodus, 1492, The Duelists...
Yes he does.. I just went to see Exodus at the movie’s and didn’t like it even with all the special effects.
I thought the 1956 version of “The Ten Commandments” with Charlton Heston, even after all of these years is much better.
-
I am not a Tom Cruise fan, but this movie did not suck (surprisingly). :lol:
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111632)
-
Hi all,
I just finish watching the movie: Click with Adam Sandler.
Original and funny movie.
That movie certainly don't suck...
Guy 13 on planet Vietnam.
-
Any Chan Wook Park fans out there? 'Old Boy' (the original 2003 Korean version) is one seem to always come back to.
(http://i139.photobucket.com/albums/q285/radio_cambodia_ben/oldboy.jpg)
-
Thanks for the tip Tyson, I'll check it out..
I watched Infernal Affairs yesterday and liked very much. Until then I was unaware that The Departed was just another Hollywood rip-off. The damn thing went nearly verbatim to the Chinese original.
-
I am not a Tom Cruise fan, but this movie did not suck (surprisingly). :lol:
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=111632)
+1
And if you care at all about video and audio quality, the blu ray release is probably still one of the best I've ever seen and heard.
A lot of people think his newer flick Edge of Tomorrow is better. I thought it was good too but I can watch Oblivion multiple times before I would watch it again.
-
Repeat. Whoops.
-
This sentimental little gem was on at 5AM and I happened to be up and watched it. Thank the stars for refreshing little movies like this:
Bagdad Cafe
-
Gone Girl.
It was an incredibly engaging and suspenseful movie.
Highly recommended.
George
-
The Queen of Versailles (documentry)
An intimate inside look a the trials and tribulations of the top 1%
Here's a preview... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AdJYzgJ4CwI (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AdJYzgJ4CwI)
Here's the full movie... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ipYpHC1rxoY (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ipYpHC1rxoY)
-
Just saw "Whiplash" on a Jet Blue flight this weekend. It stars JK Simmons (that guy on the Founders Insurance commercials) and has a very musical theme to it. Well worth watching for us music lovers.
"Whiplash" follows Andrew Neyman is an ambitious young jazz drummer, single-minded in his pursuit to rise to the top of his elite east coast music conservatory. Plagued by the failed writing career of his father, Andrew hungers day and night to become one of the greats. Terence Fletcher, an instructor equally known for his teaching talents as for his terrifying methods, leads the top jazz ensemble in the school. Fletcher discovers Andrew and transfers the aspiring drummer into his band, forever changing the young man's life. Andrew's passion to achieve perfection quickly spirals into obsession, as his ruthless teacher continues to push him to the brink of both his ability-and his sanity.
-
Rented and watched Birdman last night. I can certainly understand HOW this film won best movie, because it was voted on by actors who watched a movie about actors. But I certainly can;t understand WHY it won anything.
Not horrible, but not terribly memorable either. Enjoyable in a strange way.
-
Two movies strangily intertwined.
(https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7642/16828830966_8513ed48fd_o.png) (https://flic.kr/p/rD7a93)LostInTranslation (https://flic.kr/p/rD7a93) by drjlo1 (https://www.flickr.com/people/57834091@N07/), on Flickr
(https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7611/16647421167_06576afb84_o.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/rn5ojT)MenWomenChil (https://flic.kr/p/rn5ojT) by drjlo1 (https://www.flickr.com/people/57834091@N07/), on Flickr
-
Check out "Fury" a World War II movie with Brad Pitt as a tank commander for the US fighting the superior tanks of Germany. Action from start to end. Violence and war.....but hey I like that stuff in movies??
-
Bill Murray just shines in this one.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=117038)
-
Rented and watched Birdman last night. I can certainly understand HOW this film won best movie, because it was voted on by actors who watched a movie about actors. But I certainly can;t understand WHY it won anything.
Not horrible, but not terribly memorable either. Enjoyable in a strange way.
Could not agree with you more regarding Birdman. :thumb:
-
I thought "The Theory of Everything" was very good.
-
W H I P L A S H !!!
-
I'd probably put Lost In Translation in my top 20 movies all-time. :thumb:
-
I went to the movies tonight to see the Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel.
While I don’t believe it was as good as the first one, the sequel was still
very enjoyable…. Recommended
-
Dr. Strangelove remains one of my favorites for all time.
-
Hi all,
yesterday I watched on TV the movie BIG FISH
for the fifth times and still enjoyed it.
So well done, dialogue is very good, the story is simple to understand
and to me most important, there's no violence.
Guy 13
-
Bill Murray does a great job in St. Vincent . My wife and I enjoyed very much.
-
Saw Predestination last night with Ethan Hawke - it was quite good, lots of it takes place in the past and the set design and costumes are spot on. I also like that Hawke has dialed down his acting quite a bit and is a lot more credible as the character, as a result. Oh, and it's a sci-fi time travel movie, so what's not to love?
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTAzODc3NjU1NzNeQTJeQWpwZ15BbWU4MDk5NTQ4NTMx._V1_SY317_CR0,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
-
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=117705)
I watched this one again tonight. Enemy at the Gates
I'll give it 4 Star.
Jude Law, Rachael Weisz, Ed Harris
-
The Reader with Kate Winslett.
If you like movies that wrap up conclusively in neat packages - this is not the movie for you.
-
Saw Predestination last night with Ethan Hawke - it was quite good, lots of it takes place in the past and the set design and costumes are spot on. I also like that Hawke has dialed down his acting quite a bit and is a lot more credible as the character, as a result. Oh, and it's a sci-fi time travel movie, so what's not to love?
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTAzODc3NjU1NzNeQTJeQWpwZ15BbWU4MDk5NTQ4NTMx._V1_SY317_CR0,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
+1
Great mind bender of a movie!
-
On the topic of sci-fi, I saw Chappie recently. Not sure why the movie got such bad reviews - but I really enjoyed it. Love the director's vision and point of view (of focusing less on technology/robots/aliens, and more on how it affects us as a person and as a society, and also how we will eventually integrate it into our everyday lives). District 9 (by the same director) is quite quite possibly one of the best movies I have seen in the last few years, scifi or no scifi.
-
The Reader with Kate Winslett.
If you like movies that wrap up conclusively in neat packages - this is not the movie for you.
That's no lie. Quite a turn of events for the lass.
-
Happy 4th everybody.. I just finished watching The Last Knights.
I suck at giving move reviews but the movie didn't.. I do like these
types of movie's anyway.. Enjoy...
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=124070)
-
great music, and a real-world villain. My wife and I enjoyed it greatly.
-
Finally saw Jurassic World last night. Really good flick. Not terribly different from the original in may ways, but still totally enjoyable to anyone who appreciated the original.
-
I did see Jurassic World a couple of weeks ago and liked it.
What’s there not to like…. The star of the show is a dinosaur.
-
You will either love or hate this movie: A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night. I decided to add it to my Netflix queue after reading this review by Andrew O'Hehir. http://www.salon.com/2014/11/21/a_girl_walks_home_alone_at_night_the_black_and_white_feminist_iranian_vampire_western_youve_been_waiting_for/
Well, I really liked the films quirky storytelling and overall eccentric feel. My wife on the other hand... :scratch:
-
Roger Ebert humorously said it was "shot in oversaturated, wide-angle Wacky-Scope", but I actually enjoyed A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop, the Chinese 'remake', if you like, of Blood Simple.
Then again, I was also thoroughly entertained by House of Flying Daggers, also from Yimou Zhang. Depends on your mood for that sort of thing I guess.
-
Roger Ebert humorously said it was "shot in oversaturated, wide-angle Wacky-Scope", but I actually enjoyed A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop, the Chinese 'remake', if you like, of Blood Simple.
Then again, I was also thoroughly entertained by House of Flying Daggers, also from Yimou Zhang. Depends on your mood for that sort of thing I guess.
House of Flying Daggers is GREAT! :thumb:
-
I forgot how funny and entertaining this movie was..
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=127870)
-
I forgot how funny and entertaining this movie was..
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=127870)
There are a lot of great lines from that movie. "I'm a vegetarian." "Great, I'll make lamb!" ;-)
-
I really liked The Music Never Stopped, a 2011 indie film -
"A man (J.K. Simmons) hires a therapist (Julia Ormond) to utilize music as a way to communicate with his brain-damaged son (Lou Taylor Pucci)."
-
.
-
If you like love stories, this ones a dandy. I found a copy at Wally
World the other night in the $5 bin, worth every penny. Enjoy.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=130967)
-
And food, wine, family ethnic values, and probably one of the last great Anthony Quinn performances!! Bravo, I think this may be on Netflix as well.
-
Sometimes I randomly pick up a non-english movie without knowing much about it other than it has been nominated for some awards at a random festival. This time what intrigued me was that there was a man playing a cello on the poster, and movies connected to music can't be bad, right? Well it turns out that the music is just a sideline for a fascinating story about the rituals and dignity about saying good by to loved ones. It really makes you feel and think about a topic not normally talked about in this way. The director mix subtle humor, emotions and subplots to something very memorable.
The name of the movie is Departures and it came out in 2008. I didn't realize it until after I watched it that it won an Oscar for best foreign movie so not sure how I have missed it until now.
If you haven't seen it yet, it is definitely recommended for the times you are in the mood for a different type of movie.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1069238/
http://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/great-movie-departures-2009
(http://www.oknation.net/blog/home/user_data/blog_data/201211/20/836190/comment/836190_images/9_1353401562.jpg)
-
I watched this movie last night, the story and acting were excellent..
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=151784)
-
Heres a movie that didn’t suck, as a matter of fact, it was very good.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=152599)
-
The best movie I have seen in a while. Turn up your system for this one.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=152600)
-
This turned out to be a pretty good movie with Eddie Murphy playing
a serious role. You might want to keep a box of tissues handy.
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=153332)
-
About hunger games i just love the song
are you are you coming to the tree
-
Watched River last night with the gf.
I'd give it a 6.5-7/10. Definitely entertaining and good to see an independent suspense/thriller. I do agree with the critique however that some of the drama seemed forced. We said quite often, "Damn he is being stupid." But overall I still enjoyed it and felt somehow more real than the usual Hollywood blockbuster stick.
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BY2QxYzE5MTItOTQ3My00NjQ4LWJjODItZTVhZjY1YzFlMGI3XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyNTM0NTU5Mg@@._V1_UY268_CR2,0,182,268_AL_.jpg)
-
Finally someone remastered and fixed Chimes at Midnight!!! I'm not a huge fan of Welles in general, and I thought Citizen Kane and Magnificent Ambersons were just good but not great. But Chimes at Midnight is freaking awesome. Basically Welles created a movie centered around a Shakespearean character named Falstaff, who's the 'comic relief' in a bunch of plays which are all connected, from Richard II, Henry IV Part 1, Henry IV Part 2 and Henry V. Except Welles edits and shapes things so that Falstaff is the star of this movie.
I'd avoided watching this in the past because the picture was sh!tty and the audio was very problematic. Criterion remastered it this year and has worked a miracle here:
(https://s3.amazonaws.com/criterion-production/release_boxshots/4585-f425945b2e02ee9759e5e348c05db3f7/830_DVD_box_348x490_original.jpg)
-
Watched Eddie the Eagle for the second time and enjoyed it just as much the second time around as the first.
I'd insert the image but I'm not figuring out how.
-
2nd on tom hanks in saving private ryan.i watch it every 4 or 5 years by myself.
also like duel in the sun and a place in the sun.
-
Finally someone remastered and fixed Chimes at Midnight!!! I'm not a huge fan of Welles in general, and I thought Citizen Kane and Magnificent Ambersons were just good but not great. But Chimes at Midnight is freaking awesome. Basically Welles created a movie centered around a Shakespearean character named Falstaff, who's the 'comic relief' in a bunch of plays which are all connected, from Richard II, Henry IV Part 1, Henry IV Part 2 and Henry V. Except Welles edits and shapes things so that Falstaff is the star of this movie.
Neither am I but I was very impressed with The Third Man.
-
If you have younger children (we have 7 and 10 year old girls) and want a movie for the whole family to watch, this one was great:
(http://www.audiocircle.com/image.php?id=176379)
-
Don't know if it was already mentioned, but the new Jumanji was pretty funny. The wife and I both loved it.
Not one you have to see in the theaters by any means, but worth checking out.
-
It Follows is a masterwork. It takes everything I like from previous eras of film -- 80s, 90s, early 00s -- and turns it on its head.
-
I really enjoy all of the work of Tarantino, especially the audio visual scenes. Violent, yes, but not to be taken to serious in my humble opinion.