Power on Switch to a tube Amp

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Read 3935 times.

FullRangeMan

  • Volunteer
  • Posts: 8808
  • All Tweeters look like a target, then shoot them!
    • Never go to a psychiatrist, adopt a straycat or dog. On the street they live only two years average.
Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« on: 19 Aug 2015, 11:23 am »
Dear Jeff,
Do you have a power on switches on your shop?
Any suggestion for a 6C33 SE tube amp?
Thanks


OBS.: I want 2 switches per monoblock.
Switch 1 for the heating for all tubes (2 tubes a 6SL7 and a 6C33)
Switch 2 for the grid, choke B+ etc

Jeff

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 168
  • Test...
    • Sonic Craft, Inc.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #1 on: 19 Aug 2015, 05:11 pm »
Do you have a schematic?  I could help you select a switch from Mouser or Digikey.  We will not have any such switches.  However, I have no issue with you having them drop shipped to us.  We can then add them to your package.

DaveC113

  • Industry Contributor
  • Posts: 3811
  • ZenWaveAudio.com
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #2 on: 19 Aug 2015, 05:24 pm »
I just picked up some Carling toggle switches from Zoro on ebay. A SPST was about $3, a 3PDT to switch heater voltage was about $13. They have very nice screw terminals.


Jeff

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 168
  • Test...
    • Sonic Craft, Inc.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #3 on: 19 Aug 2015, 06:14 pm »
Yep, lots of stuff on ebay, but I hope his heater switch is not $13.  Of course, I do not think he will need a 3PDT.  I say all of this without actually seeing a schematic.  Genius or fool  :dunno: :rotflmao:

DaveC113

  • Industry Contributor
  • Posts: 3811
  • ZenWaveAudio.com
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #4 on: 19 Aug 2015, 06:39 pm »
Yep, lots of stuff on ebay, but I hope his heater switch is not $13.  Of course, I do not think he will need a 3PDT.  I say all of this without actually seeing a schematic.  Genius or fool  :dunno: :rotflmao:

You can use SPST for heater trafo on/off of course, the 3P is to switch from series to parallel so I can run 12v or 6v heaters.

Jeff

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 168
  • Test...
    • Sonic Craft, Inc.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #5 on: 19 Aug 2015, 07:53 pm »
I assumed, but I do not see him making that kind of sub like you might see in a small 9 pin application.

FullRangeMan

  • Volunteer
  • Posts: 8808
  • All Tweeters look like a target, then shoot them!
    • Never go to a psychiatrist, adopt a straycat or dog. On the street they live only two years average.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #6 on: 20 Aug 2015, 08:06 am »
Oh Great, thanks very much for your generous offer, just what I need. :thumb:
I have this schema, I think its the Jap Sanei project.
Just one 6SL7, 6sl7 triode 1 is the gain.
6sl7 triode 2 is the 6c33 drive;

FullRangeMan

  • Volunteer
  • Posts: 8808
  • All Tweeters look like a target, then shoot them!
    • Never go to a psychiatrist, adopt a straycat or dog. On the street they live only two years average.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #7 on: 20 Aug 2015, 08:27 am »
« Last Edit: 20 Aug 2015, 09:27 am by FullRangeMan »

Jeff

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 168
  • Test...
    • Sonic Craft, Inc.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #8 on: 28 Aug 2015, 11:21 pm »
I do not think that I'll have enough time to post links to potential candidates before the site shuts down.  I'll get with you next week.

FullRangeMan

  • Volunteer
  • Posts: 8808
  • All Tweeters look like a target, then shoot them!
    • Never go to a psychiatrist, adopt a straycat or dog. On the street they live only two years average.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #9 on: 13 Oct 2015, 07:52 pm »
Hi Jeff,
On that links you post on the power on switched.
How much is the current I should look for a power on switch?
Thanks

Nailbunny7

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 28
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #10 on: 26 Oct 2015, 09:41 pm »
Hi Jeff,
On that links you post on the power on switched.
How much is the current I should look for a power on switch?
Thanks
If you haven't ordered a switch yet, pretty much anything will do. Just get a standard 10A 125V and don't worry about it too much ;)
Just make sure it has pins for both the HOT and NEUTRAL connections.
One of these would do: http://ca.mouser.com/ProductDetail/CHERRY/LRA32H2FBBNN/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMtNT9UGfLL4eEXUF0YHaQ0Q3eDWqeajEQc%3d

FullRangeMan

  • Volunteer
  • Posts: 8808
  • All Tweeters look like a target, then shoot them!
    • Never go to a psychiatrist, adopt a straycat or dog. On the street they live only two years average.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #11 on: 27 Oct 2015, 04:58 am »
If you haven't ordered a switch yet, pretty much anything will do. Just get a standard 10A 125V and don't worry about it too much ;)
Just make sure it has pins for both the HOT and NEUTRAL connections.
One of these would do: http://ca.mouser.com/ProductDetail/CHERRY/LRA32H2FBBNN/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMtNT9UGfLL4eEXUF0YHaQ0Q3eDWqeajEQc%3d
Thanks for help I appreciated.
My home is 220V, I understand I must order 2 poles switches.
I like some old stile toggle and switches that use a round hole to easy mounting.
Do you recommend switches with light/filaments?
« Last Edit: 27 Oct 2015, 06:47 am by FullRangeMan »

Nailbunny7

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 28
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #12 on: 28 Oct 2015, 12:11 am »
Thanks for help I appreciated.
My home is 220V, I understand I must order 2 poles switches.
I like some old stile toggle and switches that use a round hole to easy mounting.
Do you recommend switches with light/filaments?
Doesn't really matter what type of switch, but for the ones with lights, make sure you have the correct voltage from your transformer to power it (when building tube amps, I usually just use a 6V light and the heater taps).

Jeff

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 168
  • Test...
    • Sonic Craft, Inc.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #13 on: 28 Oct 2015, 01:05 am »
My home is 220V, I understand I must order 2 poles switches.
I like some old stile toggle and switches that use a round hole to easy mounting.
Do you recommend switches with light/filaments?

With tubes, who needs lights...  This will be more than enough: http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/GTS448F101AHR/CWI300-ND/3193537 or http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/CW-Industries/GTS448F101AHR/?qs=%2fha2pyFadug7Qn52ZZITBa9Dk%2fa5LNGtTIrVOxRRbh7PGFKZB1BO5Q%3d%3d

FullRangeMan

  • Volunteer
  • Posts: 8808
  • All Tweeters look like a target, then shoot them!
    • Never go to a psychiatrist, adopt a straycat or dog. On the street they live only two years average.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #14 on: 28 Oct 2015, 10:43 am »
With tubes, who needs lights...  This will be more than enough: http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/GTS448F101AHR/CWI300-ND/3193537 or http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/CW-Industries/GTS448F101AHR/?qs=%2fha2pyFadug7Qn52ZZITBa9Dk%2fa5LNGtTIrVOxRRbh7PGFKZB1BO5Q%3d%3d
Thanks Jeff I will order from Digikey, Mouse is out of stock.
If I would ship to you please inform me your address by PM.
I will ask to my builder the capacitors list to order from you.
Thanks

Jeff

  • Facilitator
  • Posts: 168
  • Test...
    • Sonic Craft, Inc.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #15 on: 28 Oct 2015, 07:09 pm »
No problem, but I would wait to see if you are going to need anything else from them.  :wink:

PM sent.

FullRangeMan

  • Volunteer
  • Posts: 8808
  • All Tweeters look like a target, then shoot them!
    • Never go to a psychiatrist, adopt a straycat or dog. On the street they live only two years average.
Re: Power on Switch to a tube Amp
« Reply #16 on: 29 Oct 2015, 04:13 am »
Well said, Thanks Jeff. :thumb: